CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359

Ms. Hanna Tsoi
Zinnia Clothes & Ornaments Co. Ltd
Flat A, 1/F, Hang Cheong Fty Bldg
1 Wing Ming Street
Cheung Sha Wan, KLN, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted garment from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Ms. Tsoi:

In your letter dated November 7, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

Following is a description of the sample that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision) that applies.

Style Number: 2736 Garment Description: 95% cotton, 5% lyra cardigan that features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures, patterned knit front panels, plain knit back panel HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 Component Construction: The bottom trim, placket trim and neck trim are not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339

You suggest classification in subheading 6110.20.1031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). According to the fiber content given, this garment does not contain flax fibers.

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division